CHRISTIAN MITMAN, ET AL. at 828.) (Italics added. The Court of Appeals reversed. Code of Civil Procedure 1132 states, in pertinent part: (b) A judgment by confession shall be entered only if an attorney independently representing the defendant signs a certificate that the attorney has examined the proposed judgment and has advised the defendant with respect to the waiver of rights and defenses under the confession of judgment procedure and has advised the defendant to utilize the confession of judgment procedure. Section 955.2 of the Government Code provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, where the State is named as a defendant in any action or proceeding for death or injury to person or personal property and the injury or the injury causing death occurred within this State, the proper court for the trial of the action is a court of People Of The State Of California, et al. The Defendant was arrested by a police officer who observed the Defendant's arms to be in a condition consistent with heavy drug use, i.e. will be able to access it on trellis.