(Subd (c) amended effective January 1, 2007; previously repealed and adopted effective July 1, 2001. The California Code of Civil Procedure now requires [a]ny documents or category of documents produced in response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall be identified with the specific request number to which the documents respond. Cal. the demand into reasonably usable form. Previously, Section 2031.280(a) provided that "[a]ny documents produced in response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall either be produced as they are kept in the usual course of business, or be organized and labeled to correspond with . We are 800+ lawyers serving clients from offices located in the leading financial and business centers in the Americas, Europe and Asia. CCP 2031.270(c). paragraph (2) of subdivision (c) of Section 2031.030, unless an objection has been made to that date. demand, or someone acting on the demanding party's behalf, to inspect and to copy a document that is in the possession, custody, https://codes.findlaw.com/ca/code-of-civil-procedure/ccp-sect-2031-050/, Read this complete California Code, Code of Civil Procedure - CCP 2031.050 on Westlaw, Law Firm Tests Whether It Can Sue Associate for 'Quiet Quitting', The Onion Joins Free-Speech Case Against Police as Amicus, Bumpy Road Ahead for All in Adoption of AI in the Legal Industry. Further, the Code of Civil Procedure 2031.280(b) requires the party to whom the demand for production was directed to produce the requested documents by the date specified in the demand unless an objection has been made to that date. Responsive documents in these types of litigation can number in the hundreds of thousands, if not millions.