In the early 1900s, German communities typically ran their own private schools where students received instruction in both German and English. Del Valle (2003), however, points out the shortcomings of the Castaeda test. The statements and views expressed are solely the responsibility of the authors. sec. We hold, therefore, that the requirements of Rule 23(b)(2) are satisfied. Section 1703(f) of this act declares: "No state shall deny educational opportunities to an individual on account of his or her race, color, sex, or national origin by (f) the failure of an educational agency to take appropriate action to overcome language barriers that impede equal participation by its students in its instructional programs.". With respect to the three individuals whom the plaintiffs seek to add, Angia Carmona, Maria Carmona and Sergio Gomez, the Court finds that the plaintiffs have not adequately established that these individuals are class members.